All About The Brown Spider Monkey (Ateles Hybridus)
The Brown Spider Monkey (Ateles Hybridus)
The brown spider monkey or variegated spider monkey (Ateles hybridus) is a critically endangered species of spider monkey, a sort of New World monkey, from forests in northern Colombia as well as northwestern Venezuela.
The brown spider monkey lives in the canopies of the forests that cover parts of Colombia as well as Venezuela. In these forests they live mostly in the top canopy, preferring undisturbed high forest, practically never coming to the ground. Brown spider monkey prefers wet forests instead of dry forests.
They rely on their senses to discover the ripe fruits that populate the top part of the forests. However, during the drier seasons, they will resort to eating leaves, seeds, honey, decaying wood, flowers and even insects occasionally.
The brown spider monkey is distinguished by its long forelimbs which are longer compared to their hind limbs. They are relatively small animals that have a distinguishingly slim prehensile tail which is where they get their name from. In fact, they’re tail while slim is still extremely strong and also is typically used as a fifth limb. They are covered in brown fur on the arms, legs, as well as back with white fur on their underbellies and also part of their face.
The brown spider monkey is definitely a very well known member of its species thanks to its long limbs as well as a love of climbing. They also have a distinctive 75 cm long flexible, slim as well as prehensile tail which at times acts like a fifth limb. The tail has an extremely flexible, hairless pointer with skin grooves which improves grip. Their hands look a little curvy.
All these features make it possible for them to climb trees at high elevations, hang as well as swing from one tree to another without needing to lower themselves to the ground typically. Adult males weigh between 7.9 kg and 8.6 kg and also adult females weigh between 7.5 kg and 10.5 kg. Their average adult body length is about 50 cm.
Their coloration ranges from light brown to dark on top parts including the head. Their most distinctive characteristic is a whitish triangular forehead spot, although not all brown spider monkey has one. Some couple of individuals have light blue eyes. A regular spider monkey will live about 27 years in the wild, however up to a decade longer if protected in captivity.
In lots of ways, they represent what most people believe little monkeys resemble as many have become pets recently as well. However, the brown spider monkey is additionally close to extinction as well as despite efforts to conserve the species there might come a day when there is no more brown spider monkey in the wild.
Diet of The Brown Spider Monkey
The brown spider monkey is herbivores as well as frugivores preferred ripe fruit and seeds to their diet, feeding on the mature soft part of a wide variety of fruits in which the seeds are swallowed together with the fruit. And also 83% of their diet is lipid-rich fruits. They rely mostly on their senses of sight, smell, taste, as well as touch to discover food.
However, in drier seasons where fruit is less abundant. The brown spider monkey will resort to eating young leaves, flowers, aerial roots, sometimes bark as well as decaying wood, and also honey. An extremely small part of the diet consists of insects such as termites as well as caterpillars and also birds eggs. When feeding, they might hang by their tails as well as reach out for food with their hands.
Brown spider monkey could also grab things with their tails. They eat big quantities of food over a relatively short period of time and also they tend to feed by suspension while hanging, climbing or moving. They do not pick fruit as well as carry it to another place to be eaten.
The lead female spider monkey is typically observed determining the forage route for the group. However, if food is scarce they tend to separate into smaller groups. The biggest groups of spider monkeys, sometimes up to 100 monkeys, are discovered in a large tree loaded with fruits.
When they feed in a big tree, brown spider monkey continuously adjusts their positions so they are not too close to each other. In addition, they occasionally come down to eat soil as well as drink water. The brown spider monkey will occasionally discover water on the forest floor at Salado sites however, they prefer to stay in the safety of the trees if at all possible.
What is the Gestation Period of a Brown Spider Monkey?
The gestation period of the brown spider monkey is about 226-232 days. Every 2-3 years, a female spider monkey will give birth to one baby. Nobody else besides the mother looks after the baby.
The brown spider monkey baby is continuously carried by the mother, clinging to her and at about 5 months of age it will start riding on her back, covering its tail around the mother’s tail for added protection. It will be dependent on its mother’s milk for 2 years.
Baby spider monkeys at the age of 24 to 50 months old never ride on their mother’s back, however, they will still stay close to her. They spend their time exploring or chasing, grappling as well as jumping on others. They will have fun with others their same age or with adults.
The Brown Spider Monkey Conservation Status
The brown spider monkey is critically endangered, which means it is facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild in the immediate future. The spider monkeys are also hunted by the jaguars as well as mountains lions along with the harpy eagles and also crested eagles as well.
Considered great to eat and due to their big body size, brown spider monkey has been severely hunted throughout their range. They are easy to find since they are noisy as well as travel in large groups. So brown spider monkey are typically extinct in areas easily accessible to individuals.
In addition, brown spider monkey prefers untouched forest which contains the thick canopies where they could swing from tree to tree while rarely needing to go to ground. Unless the deforestation is stopped along with the hunting, the brown spider monkey will become extinct in a short period of time.
There is also a profitable pet trade. They are also affected by habitat destruction, especially logging, which removes the high trees that they depend upon. They are also vulnerable since they have low maturation as well as reproduction rates.http://www.animaldiscoveryonline.com/brown-spider-monkey/http://www.animaldiscoveryonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/brown-spider-monkey-1-1.jpghttp://www.animaldiscoveryonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/brown-spider-monkey-1-1-150x150.jpgBrown Spider MonkeyMonkey & BaboonsBrown Spider Monkey,Diet of The Brown Spider Monkey,The Brown Spider Monkey Conservation Status,What is the Gestation Period of a Brown Spider MonkeyThe Brown Spider Monkey (Ateles Hybridus) The brown spider monkey or variegated spider monkey (Ateles hybridus) is a critically endangered species of spider monkey, a sort of New World monkey, from forests in northern Colombia as well as northwestern Venezuela. The brown spider monkey lives in the canopies of the forests that...orebtoon firstname.lastname@example.orgEditorAnimal Discovery Online