All About 5 Different Species Pictures of Baboons (Papio)
Pictures of Baboons (Papio)
There are 5 different species of baboons. All of them found in Arabia or Africa. Baboons are some of the world’s largest monkeys, and males of various species average from 33 to 82 lbs (15 to 37 kg). Baboon body length is 20 to 40 inches (60 to 102 cm), not including substantial tails of differing lengths.
Four baboon species includes guinea, olive, yellow, and chacma are prefer savanna and other semi-arid habitats, though a few live in tropical forests. A fifth species, the hamadryas baboon, lives in the hills along the Red Sea coasts of Arabia and Africa. These cliff-dwelling baboons distribute to forage throughout the day and reconvening in much smaller groups during the night.
Like other Old World monkeys, baboons do not have prehensile (gripping) tails. However, they can and do climb trees to sleep and eat. They spend much of their time on the ground. Baboons are opportunistic eaters and, fond of crops, become devastating pests to many African farmers.
Baboons eat fruits, roots, seeds, bark, and grasses, but also have a taste for meat. They eat birds, rodents, as well as the young of bigger mammals, such as sheep and antelopes.
Most baboons live in hierarchical troops. Group sizes vary between 5 and 250 animals (often about 50 or more), depending on specific circumstances, especially species and time of year. Baboon troops include of both males and females with their young and form very close bonds by grooming, feeding, and sleeping together.
The chacma, yellow, and olive baboons live in large social groups or troops, which could be as small as 10-15 animals and as large as 200 or more. The Hamadryas Baboons lives in much smaller groups of around 12 females and a single alpha male.
Throughout the day they break into smaller bands of four or five females and young, that is led by a dominant male who tries to keep other males away. Males use shows of physical power to dominate rivals, and troop members spend limitless hours carefully grooming each other to remove dead skin and insects.
Pictures of Baboons (Hamadryas)
The hamadryas baboon is a species of baboon from the Old World monkey family. It is the northernmost of all the species of baboons (Papio), being native to the Horn of Africa and the southwestern tip of the Arabian Peninsula.
This species also shows sexual dimorphism in coloration. The males baboon fur is silver-white in color and they have a noticeable cape (mane and mantle) which they develop around the age of 10, while the females baboon are capeless and brown. Their faces range in color from red to tan to a dark brown.
- Scientific name: Papio Hamadryas
- Body Length: Male: up to 31 inch (80 cm), Female: 16 to 18 inch (40 to 45 cm)
- Tail length: 16 to 24 inch (40 to 60 cm)
- Average Body Mass for an Adult Male: 44 to 66 lbs (20 kg to 30 kg), Female: 22 to 33 lbs (10 kg to 15 kg)
Pictures of Baboons Hamadryas Troop
Troops of hamadryas baboons might contain several bands. Troops are aggregations of baboons which use the same sleeping rocks or cliffs. Finally, the largest social grouping in hamadryas baboons, a short-term aggregation of bands at a foraging area or sleeping site that can number approximately 800 animals, is called a troop.
Pictures of Baboons Mating (Hamadryas)
Pictures of Baboons Eating (Hamadryas)
The hamadryas baboon consumes fruit in captivity, although it is not a regular part of its diet in the wild.
Pictures of Baboons Grooming (Hamadryas)
Pictures of Young Hamadryas Baboons
Pictures of Baboons (Guinea)
The Guinea baboon is a species from the Old World monkey family. Some classifications list only 2 species in the genus Papio, guinea baboons and the hamadryas baboon.
- Scientific name: Papio Papio
- Lifespan: 35 to 45 years
- Average Body Mass for an Adult: 29 to 57 lbs (13 kg to 26 kg)
- Gestation period: 183 days
Pictures of Guinea Baboons Troop
Pictures of Baboons Mating (Guinea)
Pictures of Baboons Eating (Guinea)
Pictures of Baboons Grooming (Guinea)
Pictures of Young Guinea Baboons
Pictures of Baboons (Olive)
The olive baboon, also called the Anubis baboon, is a member of the family Cercopithecidae. The species is one of the most wide-ranging of all baboons, being discovered in 25 countries throughout Africa, extending from Mali eastward to Ethiopia and Tanzania. Olive baboons live in groups of 15 to 150 animals, with lots of females, a few males, and the offspring.
Scientific name: Papio Anubis
Height: Male: 2.3 ft. (Adult, While standing), Female: 1.8 ft. (Adult, At Shoulder, while on all fours)
Average Body Mass for an Adult: Male: 22 to 82 lbs (10 kg to 37 kg) , Female: 32 lbs (14.5 kg)
Pictures of Olive Baboons Troop
Pictures of Baboons Mating (Olive)
Pictures of Baboons Eating (Olive)
Pictures of Baboons Grooming (Olive)
Pictures of Young Olive Baboons
Pictures of Baboons (Yellow)
The yellow baboon is a species in the family of Old World monkeys. These species epithets literally mean dog-head in Greek, because of the shape of its head and muzzle. It has a slim body with long legs and arms and a yellowish-brown fur.
Scientific name: Papio Cynocephalus
Pictures of Yellow Baboons Troop
Pictures of Baboons Mating (Yellow)
Pictures of Baboons Eating (Yellow)
Pictures of Baboons Grooming (Yellow)
Pictures of Young Yellow Baboons
Pictures of Baboons (Chacma)
The Chacma baboon also called the Cape baboon is like all other baboons, from the Old World monkey family. It is one of the largest of all monkeys. Chacma baboons are found in the southern African countries of Angola, Namibia, South Africa, Botswana, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, and Zambia.
The chacma baboon generally lives in social groups, called troops, which are composed of numerous adult males, adult females, and their offspring.
Scientific name: Papio ursinus
Pictures of Chacma Baboons Troop
Pictures of Baboons Mating (Chacma)
Pictures of Baboons Eating (Chacma)
Pictures of Baboons Grooming (Chacma)
Pictures of Young Chacma Baboons
http://www.animaldiscoveryonline.com/pictures-of-baboons/http://www.animaldiscoveryonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Pictures-of-Baboons.jpghttp://www.animaldiscoveryonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Pictures-of-Baboons-150x150.jpgMonkey & BaboonsPictures of BaboonsPictures of Baboons,Pictures of Baboons (Chacma),Pictures of Baboons (Guinea),Pictures of Baboons (Hamadryas),Pictures of Baboons (Olive),Pictures of Baboons (Yellow)Pictures of Baboons (Papio) There are 5 different species of baboons. All of them found in Arabia or Africa. Baboons are some of the world's largest monkeys, and males of various species average from 33 to 82 lbs (15 to 37 kg). Baboon body length is 20 to 40 inches (60...orebtoon firstname.lastname@example.orgEditorAnimal Discovery Online