All About The White Tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus Albicilla)
The White Tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus Albicilla)
The White Tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus Albicilla) are also known as the eagle of the rain, sea eagle, sea-gray eagle, and also white-tailed sea eagle is a large bird of prey in the family Accipitridae which also includes other raptors such as kites, harriers, and also hawks. It is considered a close cousin of the bald eagle and inhabits the same ecological niche, however, in Eurasia.
This White Tailed Eagle is the largest European eagle and also the 4th largest eagle in the world. It has a dark brown body, brown and white streaked head, neck and also breast as well as a white tail. The feathers are mottled shades of brown, with pale areas on both the upper wing as well as the underwing.
The White Tailed Eagle bill, legs, and also feet are yellow, and the eyes are moderate brown. In flight, it has massive long, broad wings with fingered ends. The head, as well as beak, are large and also it has a short, wedge-shaped tail. Soars on thermals. Sexes are similar. The White Tailed Eagle hover over water, plucking fish from the surface with their strong talons as well as typically eating them in flight.
The White Tailed Eagle is a very large bird. It measures about 29.5 to 36.5 inches long, with a wingspan of 8 feet. The wingspan, with a midpoint of 7.2 feet, is on average the largest of any eagle. Female eagle, typically weighing between 4.5 and 6.5 kg and also male eagle weighing between 3.5 and 5 kg.
The White Tailed Eagle is found near large bodies of water as well as coastlines across Europe and parts of Asia. The largest population in Europe is found along the coast of Norway as well as small numbers can be found in the rest of Europe, the Middle East, China, India, and also Mongolia. The White Tailed Eagle became extinct in Britain during the early 1900s and were reintroduced to Scotland in 1975 where they’ve since begun to breed.
The White Tailed Eagle typically perches in dead trees, on cliffs, on the ground, or on other low vantage points and is generally observed singly, or in pairs. They are found in a variety of habitats from tundra to desert, however, is typically found close to water in river valleys, floodplains, and along sea as well as lakeshores, or even out to sea.
The White Tailed Eagle typically found on undisturbed cliffs, and it requires open stands of huge, old-growth trees for nesting. However, they prefer to nest in trees rather than on cliffs. In addition, nests are typically reused, sometimes for decades by successive generations of birds, one nest in Iceland was recorded to has been in use for over 150 years.
The White Tailed Eagle are long-lived birds, with a typical adult lifespan of 23 years. The oldest recorded individual was over 36 years old.
Diet of The White Tailed Eagle
Eagles are carnivores, which mean that they feed just on meat. The White Tailed Eagle has a very varied diet. It feeds on fish, birds, and also mammals. The percentage of each of this groups varies during the year and also from place to place. The White Tailed Eagle is opportunistic. It will use the food source that is most easily available.
Fish, seabirds, and also ducks are among an essential food item in the White Tailed Eagle diet in most of their world range, especially during the breeding season. When hunting for fish, they prefer to watch from an ideal perch after that swoop as well as pluck the fish from the surface of the water without getting wet.
The White Tailed Eagle also scavenge, regularly pirating food from otters as well as other birds including cormorants, ospreys, gulls, and various other raptors. Carrion is an important part of their diet, especially during the winter season. Most lambs are taken as carrion.
In addition, the daily food requirement for a White Tailed Eagle is in a range of 500-600 grams. However, this drops to 200-300 grams daily during the winter season when the birds are much less active.
What is the Gestation Period of White Tailed Eagle?
The White Tailed Eagle are sexually mature at 4 to 5 years of age. They pair for life, although if one of the pairs dies replacement could occur quickly. Breeding displays consist of soaring, cartwheels, sky dances, and also loud calling.
The breeding season, male as well as female White Tailed Eagle work together to build a nest from twigs and branches, lined with seaweed or grasses and placed at the top of a tree or high on a cliff, typically close to water. They use the nest on and off for many years, and since new material is added every time, it could attain an enormous size.
The female White Tailed Eagle lays 1-3 white eggs, incubated by both parents for 38-45 days, though only in brief spells by a male. Like in most raptors, after hatching, the female feeds the young birds and also protects them from predators as well as weather.
The male White Tailed Eagle does most of the hunting. The female will help hunting when the young birds are about 4 weeks old. Young birds able to fly within 70-80 days and one brood per year.
The White Tailed Eagle Threats and Conservation
The White Tailed Eagle is magnificent birds of prey, they population has been increasing since the 1970s, as well as programs, have been successful in reintroducing the eagles to areas where they had been forced into extinction, such as Great Britain. However, there are still ongoing threats such as poisoning, wind turbine collisions, habitat loss, shooting, pollution, and also pesticides.
The electrocution and collision with power lines are another essential cause of death for White Tailed Eagle, as there are still lots of power lines in areas where the eagles occur, that are not safe for birds. The large White Tailed Eagle with a wingspan up to 8 feet could easily touch a power line while taking off from a pylon or while landing. The large eagles also could touch 2 lines at the same time, causing a short circuit which typically kills the large eagles.
Electrocution should be a problem of the past and all power lines must either be placed on the ground or make secure for all birds. And also wind farm must not be placed near to current nests, regularly visited feeding areas as well as other places where lots of individuals may concentrate. Possible future breeding territories due to range expansion must also be kept free from wind turbines as well as other potential threats like dangerous power lines.
In addition, White Tailed Eagle fall victim of both deliberate persecution of the eagles themselves and also as incidental victims of poisons illegally set for foxes as well as crows. Young birds, wandering before establishing their own territories, are particularly difficult hit.
Protection, as well as surveillance of the nest sites, are of extreme importance to prevent illegal disturbance or nest robbing. All nest sites are a closely guarded secret to minimizing the danger. The population is so small that any nest losses would have a direct impact on the population.
Because of the White Tailed Eagle range over extensive areas, it is hard to protect their habitat. This is best done through general land use policies for coastal areas that include a provision for the eagles as well as ensure that essential feeding and also nesting requirements are not compromised.http://www.animaldiscoveryonline.com/white-tailed-eagle/http://www.animaldiscoveryonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/white-tailed-eagle-1.jpghttp://www.animaldiscoveryonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/white-tailed-eagle-1-150x150.jpgEagle & OwlWhite Tailed EagleDiet of The White Tailed Eagle,The White Tailed Eagle Threats and Conservation,What is the Gestation Period of White Tailed Eagle,White Tailed EagleThe White Tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus Albicilla) The White Tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus Albicilla) are also known as the eagle of the rain, sea eagle, sea-gray eagle, and also white-tailed sea eagle is a large bird of prey in the family Accipitridae which also includes other raptors such as kites, harriers, and...orebtoon firstname.lastname@example.orgEditorAnimal Discovery Online